Often, for lovers of exotic pets, the question arises: what is such an animal as a steppe ferret? If you look at the photographs of this simple animal, it will immediately melt any heart, which is why it is often bred in the household. To date, a huge number of species of this animal is distinguished, but the Amur steppe polecat requires special attention.In this article, we consider the features of the Amur steppe ferret, the conditions in which it lives, and other equally important nuances.
- Appearance Features
- In what territories does the animal
- Features of the lifestyle
- How it feeds and breeds
Visually Amur Steppe Polecat prak matic does not differ from congeners. Despite the fact that its body is slightly elongated in the same way as the body of other subspecies, the rodent has its own peculiarities.
The body weight of ferrets can reach 2 kg with a minimum weight of about 0.5 kg. As for the body length of the Amur steppe polecat, on average it is 55-57 cm. These are the data of the largest representatives of this breed. Females of the Amur steppe polecat have much smaller parameters than males.
If we consider the tail, its length can be different, but most often this subspecies has a tail length of 17-18 cm. In addition, this animal has enough light color in which you can find reddish and yellow shades.Dark patterns on the surface of the entire body of the Amur steppe polecat are created due to brown hair.
There is a rather original color on the head of a small predator. Around the eye area of this animal is a dark mask that clearly stands out against a snow-white background. It is located on the surface of the entire muzzle, affecting the frontal part and the cheeks. The paws of the Amur chorus are black in color, the tip of the tail and a small part of the chest are also painted in this color.
In what territories does the animal live
When considering the habitat of a rodent, it is worth paying attention to his specific place of residence. The Amur steppe polecat in its unique subspecies for the most part lives in China directly in the east-north part of this country. If we consider a country like Russia, then the life of such an animal is carried out in this area. Very often it can be found directly on the Amur River near the river of the same name. It is worth paying attention to the fact that its habitat most often falls on a small site, which is located on the territory between the village called Chernyaevo and the village of Inokentyevka.
Today there is no real opportunity to obtain true information on the quantitative composition representatives of this breed.This is due to the fact that the Red Book has recently been replenished with this rare animal, so it can be said with confidence that the Amur steppe polecat is currently on the verge of extinction.
If we consider the territory on which Amur steppe ferrets prefer to live, this includes meadow areas, where there is a large forbs and areas that are well overgrown with weeds. Also, places densely planted with all kinds of shrubs and located along river valleys can be an ideal option. The steppe Amur Pole is almost never found in areas with very high humidity or in wetlands. In addition to this given animal, it is unrealistic to meet near a large settlement, since it is very afraid of contact with a person. The most acceptable place is a sandy zone with hills on which pine trees and other conifers are located.
Features of the lifestyle
If we consider the features of the life of such an animal, we can note that it is not suitable for living in a fixed area. The pet is inherent in moving from one place to another. In the summer, he can live settled in a specific place, in winter he constantly moves. The animal can stay in one place for no longer than 3 consecutive weeks, so it always tries to find a new place.
In the summer, the Amur steppe polecat prefers a sedentary lifestyle and lives in small groups. In March-April, the animal begins an active race.
Due to the rather flexible and narrow body, ferrets have the opportunity to get into the smallest holes, where they expect potential prey. Sometimes the territory they conquer remains with them as potential housing. Even if you look at the fact that the animals have strong claws and paws, they rarely begin to build their own holes. Sometimes they can capture and free someone else’s hole, then adjust it to their parameters and live in it as long as there is food nearby. As for the female, her stay in the hole will be carried out until the moment she has raised her children. In the event that their housing is in danger, ferrets use their special anal secret, which has a specific and repulsive smell.
How to feed and breed
If we consider the nutrition of the Amur steppe polecat, then the smallest animals, among which you can find:
- hamsters and gophers;
- lizards and large insects;
- snakes and frogs;
- small birds.
That steppe polecat that lives near water bodies, without fail knows how to och It’s very nice to swim. Due to the so-called water voles, the ferrets ’diet is quite diverse. There are times when an animal hides its prey and then cannot remember its location.
If we consider the reproduction of ferrets, then the mating season falls directly for the winter, for 45 days the female carries the young, after which about 10-15 babies are born. Initially, their weight does not exceed 10 g, but due to nutritious mother’s milk, it is rapidly increasing. As soon as hair appears on the surface of the body, miniature predators become completely independent.