Pumpkin seed oil, Calories, benefits and harms, Useful properties

Pumpkin, due to its special taste and healing properties,
people have been cultivating for centuries. Due to medical
and fortifying properties, as well as the ability to quickly
digestible, pumpkin pulp is recognized in dietetics as one of the best
products for medical, preventive and baby food.

However, since the Middle Ages it became clear that no less useful
pumpkin pulp and seeds containing up to 40% healthy edible oil.
The healing properties of pumpkin seed oil have been revered so much,
that in Austria, where the production of this product began, was published
decree that oil, especially valuable for health, should be found
its use only as a medicine, and therefore
it can only be sold in pharmacies.

The high cost of this product in those days is evidenced by the fact that
the price of a 200 gram bottle of pumpkin seed oil in medieval
Europe was equated to the value of a gold ring. It is for this
reason for a long time natural pumpkin seed oil, which has a dark green,
close to black, the shade is called “black gold”.

Today pumpkin oil is still quite expensive and inferior in
its price is only cedar
butter. The reason for this is the high cost of this product,
due, firstly, to the use in the production of characteristic
labor-intensive technologies, and secondly – expensive raw materials (for a liter
oil requires technological processing of 2,5 kg of seeds, which can
get from 30 pumpkins).

How to choose

Interestingly, the shade of pumpkin seed oil depends on the angle
from which to look at him. If you look at the skylight,
the oil will appear dark green, if on top, then dark red or
dark brown.

Raw pumpkin seed oil has a light seed aftertaste and
does not have a particularly pronounced odor. Real oil is thick and it
should not taste bitter in any way.

You also need to pay attention to the date of bottling. Than the oil is fresher
the more useful it is.

The quality of the product can be checked by dropping a drop of oil on a leaf.
salad. High quality oil will not leak.

How to store

It is better to buy oil in small bottles, since after opening
and contact with air, the product has a significantly reduced shelf life.

This oil does not tolerate light and heat, so it should be stored
in the refrigerator in a glass bottle with a tightly closed lid.

In cooking

Possessing excellent aroma and taste,
saturated with minerals, vitamins, biologically active substances,
pumpkin oil is an invaluable dietary product, and for
for many centuries it has found a wide variety of culinary uses. And at the expense
content of valuable easily digestible fats and vegetable proteins pumpkin
oil has recently become quite common
in a vegetarian diet.

Unrefined pumpkin seed oil has a pleasant enough refined
taste and depending on the type of raw material used in the production,
the nutty aroma or smell of roasted pumpkin seeds.

In many European countries, this product is used in various salads.
vegetable (as a popular dressing for vegetable salads,
greens and various fruits Austrians and Germans use pumpkin
oil mixed with apple cider vinegar).

In addition, this oil is often used to season rice, cereals,
vinaigrette, pasta and cereal side dishes, all kinds of stew
vegetables, mashed potatoes, baked potatoes, vegetable soups, beans, peas
and lentils.
This product best emphasizes the natural taste of dishes from
zucchini and pumpkin, and also gives an unusual flavor to cold marinades,
sauces and gravies, fish or meat dishes.

As a dressing, pumpkin seed oil should be used in moderation.
quantity due to its rich aroma. Ready-made fish or meat
it is enough to sprinkle a few drops of this oil on the dish to taste
it received a unique “sunny” shade.

Pumpkin seed oil can be added to dessert sweet sauces,
in the filling for pancakes. In addition, this dietary product is often
used as an additive to baked goods.

Pumpkin oil, unlike other edible oils (avocado, mustard,
camelina) are not recommended for frying, since it
does not tolerate heating to high temperatures.

Caloric value

Like other oils, pumpkin seed product is very high in calories. His
caloric content is 896 kcal, while the oil contains more
total fat, therefore, it is not recommended to use it in large quantities.

Nutritional value per 100 grams:

Proteins, g Fats, g Carbohydrates, g Ash, g Water, g Calorie content, kcal – 99,5 – – 0,5 896

Useful properties of pumpkin seed oil

Composition and presence of nutrients

Relatively high nutritional value and the widest range of medicinal
and the preventive effect of pumpkin seed oil are due to
its well-balanced composition, characterized by an extremely high
content of vitamins, easily digestible proteins, micro- and macroelements
(more than 50) and other biologically active substances necessary for health
useful substances.

This oil is characterized by an extremely high concentration in its composition.
vitamin F – more than 80% polyunsaturated fats. Moreover, this vitamin
includes the most beneficial for the body linolenic and linoleic
acid.

Among edible oils, pumpkin product is especially famous for its high
content of the most useful vitamin
A. This oil also contains an antioxidant such as vitamin
E, which reliably protects vitamin A from oxidation.

There are also a number of water-soluble vitamins in pumpkin seed oil
B, vitamin C, rare vitamins T and K.

Pumpkin seed product differs from most edible oils
the richest mineral composition (more than 50 macro- and microelements),
leaders in which zinc, magnesium, phosphorus, calcium, iron are considered
and selenium.

The zinc in this product plays a critical role in many
processes occurring in our body. Part of the oil
and magnesium, which, like zinc, is involved in the production of insulin,
regulates the activity of muscle, nervous, urinary and cardiovascular
systems.

Pumpkin seed oil is an excellent source of a powerful immune-boosting antioxidant
selenium, which plays an important role in the synthesis of hemoglobin iron, phosphorus
and calcium, necessary for the formation and normal functioning
cartilage and bone tissue.

The beneficial effect of the oil on the skin, the work of the endocrine, cardiovascular
and reproductive system is largely due to the content in the product
phytosterols – “plant hormones”. It also contains pumpkin
many oils are necessary for the normal functioning of the liver
phospholipids and chlorophyll.

Useful and healing properties

For a long time, pumpkin seed oil has been used in folk recipes
medicine as a means of helping to improve the functioning of the gallbladder
and liver. After all, a complex of phospholipids, flavonoids, unsaturated
fatty acids, vitamins T, E and A normalizes bile secretion,
and also restores the structure of our liver, protecting it from
fatty deposits, prevents inflammation in the liver,
biliary tract and gallbladder. That is why the use
pumpkin oil is useful for such ailments as fatty degeneration of the liver,
cholelithiasis, cholecystitis, biliary dyskinesia,
cholecystocholangitis, viral hepatitis. Due to hepatoprotective
properties of this oil, its use is often advised for alcoholic
liver damage or as part of anticancer chemotherapy.

Due to the high content in the biochemical composition of such substances,
which have wound healing and excellent anti-inflammatory
action on the mucous membranes of the stomach and intestines, the presence of vitamin B1,
regulating the acidity of gastric juice, pumpkin oil is effective
as part of a comprehensive treatment and prevention of such diseases,
like esophagitis, gastritis,
ulcer, colitis, gastroduodenitis, enterocolitis. In addition, due to the laxative
actions this product is often used for flatulence and constipation,
and due to its good antiparasitic properties, the oil finds
use in the treatment of various helminthiasis.

Pumpkin seed oil contains a number of substances that contribute to
increasing elasticity and reliable strengthening of the walls of blood vessels,
protecting against inflammation and the damaging effects of free radicals
on the circulatory system. Individual components of the oil reduce the level
so-called “bad” cholesterol,
preventing plaque build-up on blood vessel walls
and helping to maintain normal blood pressure.

Potassium and magnesium, of which oil is an excellent source
pumpkins are necessary for the rhythmic and harmonious work of the heart. And vitamins
groups B, C, chlorophyll, iron, zinc and other trace elements
play an essential role in the synthesis of hemoglobin. So, thanks to the combination
of all these properties this product can bring with regular use
benefit in the treatment and prevention of hypertension, atherosclerosis, anemia,
coronary heart disease, arrhythmias, heart attacks, strokes.

This oil, like pumpkin seeds, is a famous remedy.
all kinds of diseases of the male genital and urinary organs
systems. This is due to the fact that the oil contains simply unique
a complex of substances that have diuretics, anti-inflammatory,
bactericidal, androgenic and antitumor properties.
Beta-sitosterol, zinc, vitamin A and magnesium have a beneficial
effect on the functioning of the prostate gland, and the vitamin
E together with zinc is able to improve erectile function and normalize
the process of spermatogenesis. Flavonoids, chlorophyll,
phytosterols, vitamins A and C protect the vessels and tissues of the urogenital
organs from the development of inflammation there.

Due to the listed properties, pumpkin seed oil has found application
in the prevention and treatment of adenoma
prostate gland, prostatitis, erectile dysfunction,
ailments of the kidneys, urethra and bladder.

Due to the content of substances that help to maintain
hormonal balance of the body of women is normal, the presence in the composition
useful components with anti-inflammatory wound healing
properties, this oil has long been used in the treatment of many
gynecological ailments (cervical erosion, endocervicitis, diseases
ovaries, colpitis, breast diseases, etc.). Beneficial influence
pumpkin oil on the nervous system and hormones also allows
eat this product for women to relieve pain,
accompanying menopause or premenstrual period.

In addition, a complex of vitamins E, F, B, phytosterols and zinc,
“Responsible” for the production of sex hormones, helps to improve
the work of the reproductive system. Therefore, regular use
this oil is useful for the prevention as well as in the treatment of infertility.
And proteins, fats, vitamins E, B, phospholipids, magnesium, iron, zinc,
phosphorus, calcium and other minerals are needed for complete
the development of the embryo and the normal formation of a growing organism
child.

Thanks to anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, wound healing
and bactericidal properties, pumpkin seed oil also finds
use in the treatment of diseases of the throat and mouth, organs of vision
and respiration, proctological diseases. Content-related
as part of the product of vitamins B, flavonoids and magnesium, sedatives
the properties of the oil allow the use of this herbal product
with
insomnia, headaches, neurotic disorders and
problems with the nervous system.

Use in cosmetology

The composition of pumpkin oil includes a complex of substances with bactericidal,
antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, wound healing
and anti-allergic properties. Thanks to this pumpkin
oil has been used for many years in prevention and complex
measures to treat various diseases and injuries of the skin.

Due to the presence in the composition of a balanced complex of substances,
have a beneficial effect on the skin, hair and nails,
pumpkin seed oil has been widely used for a long time
in cosmetology.

They help to actively moisturize, soften and nourish the skin,
gives the skin elasticity and firmness. Also this oil
able to strengthen subcutaneous capillaries and prevent the appearance
bruises and spider veins on the skin.

Pumpkin oil enzymes help cleanse the skin from dead skin,
keratinized cells, and the most useful vitamin A accelerates regeneration
skin.

Perfectly protects pumpkin seed oil from premature aging,
which is caused by hormonal imbalances or overexposure
UV rays.

It also perfectly soothes the skin, protects it from irritations.
and inflammation, prevents the occurrence of allergic reactions
on the skin. Helps this oil and strengthen, accelerate growth and recovery
hair and nails.

Continuous use of pumpkin seed oil, rich in zinc, improves
the work of the sebaceous glands and helps to cope with such problems,
as acne
rash, oily dandruff, seborrhea.

Pumpkin seed oil is suitable for the care of hardened, dry,
flaky, mature or sensitive skin. Thanks to the complex
these cosmetic properties, this product is often used in the composition
various nourishing and moisturizing creams for the skin of the hands and face,
sunscreens, moisturizing and softening balms for
lips, a variety of care products for any type of hair.

Dangerous properties of pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin seed oil is not recommended for individual intolerance.
People with sugar
diabetes, before using this product, you must
consult a doctor.

Pumpkin seed oil has a laxative effect due to
which against the background of its constant use inside may appear
liquefied stools.

With calculous cholecystitis, this herbal product should
take with caution, as due to the powerful choleretic properties
pumpkin seed oil can cause movement of stones that are in
gallbladder.

Pumpkin seeds

Read also our article on properties of pumpkin seeds.
Everything about their useful and dangerous properties, chemical composition, food
value, availability of vitamins and minerals, use in cooking
and cosmetology.

Video

The video will tell you about the benefits of pumpkin seed oil.

Other popular oils:

Pumpkin seed oil, Calories, benefits and harms, Useful properties
You can bookmark this page

Anna Evans

Author ✓ Farmer

View all posts by Anna Evans →
Copy link