Sea buckthorn oil, Calories, benefits and harms, Useful properties

Sea buckthorn, which is traditionally cultivated in the Pamirs and Siberia,
has long been famous for its healthy bright orange berries used
for the preparation of liqueurs, infusions, preserves, marmalade and unique
sea ​​buckthorn oil.

The medicinal properties of fruits and oils became known even in deep
antiquities. The first memories of the healing power of berries are found
in the 11th century. BC. in the tracts of famous healers. For example, Hippocrates
described in detail the effect of the fruit in the treatment of stomach ailments. Warriors
Ancient Rome and Egypt often used berries to heal the resulting
in the campaigns of wounds, and Avicenna recommended the use of oil for treatment
burns.

The Slavs have known about the power of berries and sea buckthorn oil since ancient times. The founder
writing Cyril during his travels in Moravia and Bulgaria often
used vegetable oil obtained from fruits for treatment.
In the 17th century. during the conquest of Siberia by Yermak, the Cossacks strengthened with the help
berries health and restored strength, cooked from fruits in the oven
oil, which was used to treat wounds and stubborn ulcers.

Sea buckthorn oil with a specific smell and taste is made
from the pulp of fruits (berries contain from 3 to 10% vegetable fat).
The orange-red hue of the oil is due to the concentration in this
the product of carotenoids, which are precursors of the vitamin
A.

It should be noted that in medicine, sea buckthorn oil has acquired the greatest
popularity in the 70s. 20th century. And since then this useful product
is widely used not only for the prevention and treatment of widespread
spectrum of diseases, but also in home cosmetology.

Today there are many brands of sea buckthorn oil, but not all
have a real healing effect. Quality, and accordingly
and the effectiveness of the oil depends on three points: the place of growth,
the content of carotenoids and the way of extracting the oil.

Only oil that meets some
requirements:

Sea buckthorn oil is recommended to be stored in a cool place protected
from the light. The shelf life of this product is 24 months. But
remember that the container must be dark and the lid must be tightly closed.

Sea buckthorn oil is widely used in cooking. Its unusual and
rich taste can be a great addition to vegetable salads,
and a slight acidity will eliminate the need to add vinegar or lemon juice.

The oil contains many vitamins, so it will become excellent
addition to regular dishes as a base for frying or dressing.
If you season fish or meat dishes with sea buckthorn oil, you get
healthy and tasty dishes according to Siberian recipes.

Often, oil is also used for frying. It gives the food a spicy
original taste.

Also, sea buckthorn oil is used for filling cereals and health-improving
cocktails. You can also use it in its pure form – 1-2 tsp. thrice
a day half an hour before meals.

Sea buckthorn oil has a very high calorie content – 896 kcal.
Therefore, if you fry dishes on it, then they are not advised to use
after noon.

Useful properties of sea buckthorn oil

Composition and presence of nutrients

The bio-valuable sea buckthorn oil is rich in
a source of the most useful substances (vitamins, carotenoids, macro-
and trace elements, amino acids, phytosterols, fatty acids, phospholipids).
The oil also contains a number of biochemical components that cause
largely varied therapeutic and prophylactic
the use of this herbal product (flavonoids, triterpene
and organic
acids, necessary tannins, phytoncides, pectins,
coumarins, etc.).

A characteristic feature of the oil is the presence of a large amount
carotenoids. According to the content of these substances, sea buckthorn oil is
the leader among all oils. Vitamin A synthesized in the body
from carotenoids, provides a powerful anti-inflammatory and
wound healing effect of the oil, plays an important role in the formation
immunity, in the growth and production of steroid hormones, in the functioning
organs of vision and reproductive system, in the processes of synthesis of keratin
and collagen.

High concentration and vitamin
E (2 times more than in wheat germ oil). This
vitamin needed for puberty, testosterone production
and sexual activity, which plays an important role in the processes of embryonic
development and spermatogenesis, enhances anti-inflammatory, immunostimulating
and the wound healing effect of vitamin A.

Vitamin content
Sea buckthorn oil is also in the lead, second only to rosehip oil.
Participates in carbohydrate and lipid metabolism, as well as the synthesis of nucleic acids
acids, which has antiallergic and anti-inflammatory
properties, this vitamin plays a role in the processes of hematopoiesis,
synthesis of steroid hormones and collagen production, is able to strengthen
vascular walls, influence the state of the organs of vision and actively promotes
increased immunity.

The B vitamins present are actively involved in carbohydrate,
protein, lipid and water-salt metabolism, as well as in synthesis
hormones produced by the thyroid, pancreas and
adrenal glands. These vitamins regulate the work of the digestive system,
nervous, cardiovascular and muscular systems are necessary for
normal functioning of the organs of vision, excellent condition of the nails,
skin and hair.

Vitamin
K can normalize blood clotting, reduces the risk of hemorrhage,
essential for normal kidney function and prevention of osteoporosis.

The fatty acid composition of the oil is very diverse. In this product
contains the most useful mono- and polyunsaturated acids.
The oil also contains representatives of saturated acids. In an integrated
in combination, these acids have an immunostimulating and anti-inflammatory
action, favorably affect the condition of the skin, promote
restoring hormonal balance, improving lipid metabolism
and effective cleansing. It should be noted that Omega-3,
6, 9 in combination with palmitic acid have a very beneficial effect
and on the cardiovascular system.

Useful and healing properties

Due to the widest range of useful properties (wound healing,
immunomodulatory, antibacterial, choleretic, anti-inflammatory,
pain reliever, cancer and radioprotective, etc.) rich in antibiotics,
minerals and antioxidants
oil has been used for centuries in treatment and prevention
the most diverse diseases.

With continued use, sea buckthorn oil helps to activate
exocrine pancreatic function, improve digestion,
regulate the secretion of gastric juice, enhance the motor-evacuation
bowel function, improve metabolism in the liver and restore destroyed
as a result of the action of toxins or alcohol, hepatocytes, preventing
development of liver steatosis. Also, the oil has a wound healing
and enveloping effect for erosive and ulcerative damage
mucous membranes of the esophagus, intestines and stomach, preventing the development of
inflammatory processes in these organs. Therefore, oil is used
in the treatment of esophagitis, gastroduodenitis, gastritis with high acidity,
ulcers, colitis, enterocolitis, ulcerative colitis,
and are also advised to include in the diet for the prevention of fatty degeneration
liver and gallstone disease.

Rich in substances that have anti-inflammatory, wound healing
and the bactericidal effect of the oil improves the granulation processes and
epithelialization for skin diseases and traumatic injuries.
So, sea buckthorn oil is effective in treating burns, frostbite,
cracks, cuts and hard-to-heal wounds.

Sea buckthorn oil is also effective in the treatment of female diseases
genital area. This product is often used to treat ailments
female genital organs, vaginitis,
endometritis and injuries of the vaginal mucosa.

Sea buckthorn oil is rich in substances necessary for proper
the work of the organs of vision. Carotenoids play an essential role in
synthesis of retinal pigments, and also reduce the risk of developing diseases
cornea and mucosa. Vitamins B needed for complete
the work of the retina and optic nerve, help to prevent
lens opacities and play a role in lowering pressure. Vitamin
C and flavonoids help improve blood flow to different areas
eyes, reduce intraocular pressure, and actively prevent
development of inflammatory processes and protect eye tissue from attacks
free radicals. Therefore, sea buckthorn oil in the composition of ointments
or in the form of drops used to treat eye injuries and burns,
blepharitis, trachoma, conjunctivitis, keratitis, radiation damage.
For the prevention of cataracts, glaucoma, macular degeneration, diabetic
For retinopathy, the internal use of the oil is especially beneficial.

In addition, consuming oil may be beneficial in treating
diseases of the gums, mouth and throat, respiratory tract. This useful
the product has long been used externally for the treatment of tonsillitis,
pharyngitis, sinusitis, laryngitis, sinusitis, nasopharyngitis. Except
In addition, the oil that relieves toothache is very effective
in the treatment of stomatitis, periodontal disease, gingivitis, periodontitis, periodontitis,
pulpitis, and is also used in dentistry for the healing of postoperative
wounds.

Sea buckthorn oil is a source of substances that provide
beneficial effect on the condition of the heart and blood vessels. It promotes
lowering cholesterol,
increasing and strengthening the elasticity of the walls of blood vessels, prevents
the formation of plaques and blood clots, prevents inflammation
in the cardiovascular system, normalizing blood pressure and coagulation.
Therefore, the oil is often used in the prevention and treatment of atherosclerosis,
ischemic disease, inflammatory vascular disease and
hearts.

Will help oil and patients with obesity and sugar
diabetes. Sea buckthorn oil contains substances that regulate
blood sugar and involved in the production of insulin. Also oil
improves lipid metabolism.

The oil is also useful during the rehabilitation period after operations, heavy
diseases, radiation therapy, hypovitaminosis or vitamin deficiency
vitamins A and E.

Sea buckthorn oil is also used in baby care.
Sea buckthorn oil is advised to lubricate diaper rash on children’s skin.
External use is also advisable for mucosal healing
mouth with thrush, the development of which is caused by frequent regurgitation
or intestinal dysbiosis.
In addition, the oil will help to cope with glossitis (inflammation of the mucous
tongue) that occurs in children when they bite the tongue. And smearing
useful oil of the oral mucosa and gums relieve pain and itching during
teething in a child.

Use in cosmetology

A high concentration of substances in sea buckthorn oil that have a beneficial effect
on the skin, nails and hair, determines the use of this most useful
product in cosmetology.

Penetrating deeply under the skin, the oil improves microcirculation in the subcutaneous
fiber and metabolism, helping to soften, nourish the skin,
protecting the skin from flaking and drying.

Also, the oil restores acid-base and lipid balance
skin, promotes the growth of elasticity and firmness, elimination
wrinkles. Will help the oil prevent premature aging of the skin,
which is associated with age-related hormonal imbalance.

Sea buckthorn oil helps whiten, lighten freckles and
other stains. Restores this product and skin effectively and quickly,
damaged due to burns. In addition, sea buckthorn oil warns
inflammation and helps to eliminate the rash.

Sea buckthorn oil is able to improve the condition of the scalp and scalp,
strengthening hair follicles, preventing hair loss, stimulating
growth, giving hair silkiness and natural shine.

This product is often used both in industry and in
home cosmetology to enrich hair care products
and skin, as well as in the composition:

  • various creams and masks for the care of flaky, dry, rough,
    fading, mature, problematic and oily skin;
  • whitening masks;
  • cosmetics that restore the skin after sunburn;
  • hair masks;
  • lip balms;
  • aromatherapy preparations and massage oils.

Also, sea buckthorn oil is effective for nourishing and strengthening eyelashes.
and in the care of damaged and brittle nails.

It should be noted that unlike other cosmetic oils
this product is not recommended to be used frequently for clean
undiluted.

Read also our article on the properties of sea buckthorn.
Everything about its useful and dangerous properties, chemical composition, food
value, availability of vitamins and minerals, use in cooking
and cosmetology.

Video

Anna Evans

Author ✓ Farmer

View all posts by Anna Evans →
Copy link