Sesame oil, Calories, benefits and harms, Useful properties

Sesame seeds cultivated since ancient times (7 thousand years ago)
to the present day in Pakistan, India, Central Asia, Mediterranean
countries, China, are used not only as a seasoning, but also as a raw material
for the production of oil. The first mention of the healing power of these seeds
are found in the tracts of Avicenna, and in Egypt, oil of them already in 1500
BC was used in medicine. Another plant name
– “sesame“, Which is translated from Assyrian as”oil
plant
“(In seeds the content of valuable oil reaches 60
percent).

Sesame oil, which has a lot of medicinal properties, today finds
the widest application in medicine and cosmetology recipes, used
in bakery and pharmaceutical industries. Besides,
it can often be found in perfumery and canning, confectionery
industry, in the production of various lubricants
and solid fats.

When choosing an oil, make sure it is unrefined and manufactured
by the method of the 1st cold pressing. This product may have, as dark,
and lightish color – it depends on the grain from which it was
oil is pressed out. A small sediment at the bottom of the container indicates naturalness
oil.

The shelf life of the oil is 2 years. But remember that after opening the bottle
and contact with air, this term is sharply reduced. So try
choose oil in a small bottle.

It is advised to store sesame oil in a cool and dark place. After
first use, the product must be refrigerated, tightly
closing the bottle.

Sesame oil is cold pressed from the seeds. Unrefined
the roasted seed product has a beautiful dark brown color,
has a rich sweetish nutty taste and strong odor
(as opposed to light sesame oil from raw seeds, which has
less pronounced taste and aroma).

Fragrant unrefined oil, rich in nutrients,
since ancient times has been used as an ingredient in Japanese dishes,
Chinese,
Korean,
Indian
and Thai
kitchen (before peanut butter, sesame seed product
more commonly used in food in India). In exotic Asian cuisine
sesame oil, which goes well with soy sauce and honey, more often
in total it is used in the preparation of seafood dishes, deep-fried,
pilaf and sweets, pickling vegetables and meat, dressing various
salads.

Just a couple of drops of sesame oil can add an original flavor.
and the unique aroma and dishes of Ukrainian
and Russian
cuisine – first, hot fish and meat dishes, mashed potatoes, cereals
and a variety of cereal side dishes, pancakes, gravies, pancakes, pastries.
For those who find the aroma of unrefined
oils, for culinary use, you can mix this product with
with a “milder” smell of peanut butter.

Unlike other edible oils (mustard, camelina, avocado)
unrefined sesame oil is not at all suitable for frying. So,
it is advised to add it to any hot dishes only before
serving.

Due to its high content of antioxidants
(including sesamol) sesame oil has good stability
to oxidation and has a long shelf life.

The caloric content of the oil reaches 884 kcal. But at the same time it has a high
energy and nutritional value sesame oil with very
high in vegetable proteins, as well as fats that
easily digestible, is successfully used as a component
dietary and vegetarian
power supply.

Useful properties of sesame oil

Composition and presence of nutrients

It has a very high nutritional value and a storehouse of beneficial properties
sesame seed oil is well balanced in essential
amino acids, vitamins, polyunsaturated
acids, macro- and microelements and other biological active
substances (phytin, antioxidants, phytosterols, phospholipids, etc.).

The oil contains almost equal proportions of the necessary
fatty acids – polyunsaturated Omega-6
(40-45%) and Monounsaturated Omega-9
(38-43%). At the same time, the content of Omega-3
in sesame oil it is quite insignificant – 0,2%. Included in
Omega-6 and 9 oils help to improve the functioning of the genital, cardiovascular,
nervous and endocrine systems, normalization of sugar and fat levels
exchange, strengthening immunity. They also help reduce risk.
development of oncological diseases, neutralize the negative impact on
the body of various kinds of harmful substances (toxins, slags, carcinogens,
salts of heavy metals, radionuclides).

Sesame oil contains many antioxidant vitamins that are beneficial
affect the activity of the heart and blood vessels, have a powerful immunostimulating
action, have wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
In combination with vitamins B, vitamins E, C and A, they help to improve
the work of the visual apparatus, have a beneficial
effects on skin, nails and hair.

Sesame oil is an excellent source of essential
macro- and microelements. According to the content necessary for a complete
the development of cartilage and bone calcium
this oil is a real record holder among other products
nutrition. So, a teaspoon of sesame oil satisfies the daily
need for calcium. Highly concentrated in sesame oil
potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, manganese, iron, zinc.

Sesame oil contains phytosterols that have a beneficial effect on
skin condition, immunity, reproductive and endocrine
systems, and phospholipids, which are necessary for proper functioning
brain, liver, nervous and cardiovascular systems, as well as for
good absorption of vitamins E and A.

Healthy sesame oil also contains a powerful antioxidant
squalene, necessary for the synthesis of sex hormones, which promotes
strengthening immunity and lowering cholesterol levels, which has
pronounced antifungal and bactericidal properties.

Useful and healing properties

Sesame oil has a fairly wide range of medicinal
actions, including anti-inflammatory, wound healing, analgesic,
bactericidal, antihelminthic, immunostimulating, laxative,
diuretic properties. It has been used since ancient times, not only
as a food product, but also as an effective means of traditional medicine.
So, it is sesame oil that is often referred to in Ayurveda as “warming”,
“Oppressive mucus and wind”, “hot and sharp”, “strengthening the body”,
“Calming mind”, “detoxifying”, “nourishing heart” and natural
a remedy for many ailments.

Sesame oil helps to quickly neutralize acidity,
brings relief from colic, has anti-inflammatory,
laxative, anthelmintic and bactericidal effect, promotes
elimination of all kinds of erosive and ulcerative damage to the mucous membranes
Gastrointestinal tract. Therefore, it finds application in the prevention and treatment of gastritis.
with high acidity, constipation, gastroduodenitis, ulcers, colitis,
enterocolitis, pancreatic diseases, helminthiasis. Thanks to
the content of phytosterols and phospholipids that stimulate the process
bile formation, restoring the structure of the liver, oil can
enter into the diet for the prevention of cholelithiasis and apply
in the treatment of such ailments as fatty dyskinesia of biliary
pathways, liver dystrophy, hepatitis.

Sesame oil is extremely beneficial for the health of blood vessels and heart.
The oil contains a complex of substances that strengthen and nourish the heart
muscle, increasing the strength and elasticity of the walls of blood vessels, preventing
the formation of cholesterol plaques that reduce the level of “bad”
cholesterol, normalizing blood pressure. In this regard, the oil
should be introduced into the daily diet as an effective remedy
prevention and useful component of the treatment of atherosclerosis, hypertension,
ischemic diseases, arrhythmias, tachycardias, heart attacks and strokes.
Regular use of this product, which helps to increase
the platelet count in the blood, especially useful for those who
suffers from diseases such as hemorrhagic diathesis, disease
Verlhof, hemophilia, thrombocytopenic purpura, essential
thrombocytopenia.

Sesame oil is considered a healthy product
for people of mental work. This food is rich in substances
necessary for the normal functioning of the nervous system and brain. therefore
sesame seed oil with high energy and nutritional
value, it is useful to use daily with intense mental
stress, memory impairment, constant stress, frustration
attention. Also the constant consumption of oil rich in Omega-9,
is the prevention of ailments such as Alzheimer’s disease
and multiple sclerosis.

Has sesame oil also sedative and antidepressant
properties. Due to the content of magnesium, B vitamins, sesamolin
and polyunsaturated acids, this product soothes the nervous system,
protects it from the negative effects of stress. Regular use
oils will help eliminate apathy, insomnia, depression, fatigue
and irritability. Massage with this oil promotes relaxation
tense muscles.

Also, sesame oil is balanced in beneficial content
substances affecting the functions of the female reproductive system. Therefore his
use may benefit women who experience
discomfort before menstruation or during menopause.
Also rich in vitamin E, sesame oil is essential for proper
development of the embryo and full lactation, due to which it can
take its rightful place in the diet of pregnant and lactating women.

The introduction of sesame oil into the diet will bring considerable benefits when
diabetes and obesity,
since it contains substances involved in the synthesis of insulin,
as well as the ability to normalize metabolism, effectively “burning”
body fat with excess body weight.

Useful sesame oil and diseases of the joints, bones, teeth
due to its bactericidal and anti-inflammatory properties. They are
ensure proper development, functioning and quick recovery
cartilaginous dental, and bone tissue. Therefore, sesame oil
finds application in the treatment of injuries of the musculoskeletal system, osteochondrosis,
osteoporosis, gout,
arthritis, arthrosis, rheumatoid arthritis, caries, periodontal disease,
periodontitis.

Taking sesame oil will help with anemia, as it is rich
substances that are involved in the process of hematopoiesis – manganese,
iron, magnesium, copper, phospholipids, zinc.

Sesame oil is also effective for respiratory diseases,
including pneumonia, bronchial asthma, dry cough. Also
it helps to eliminate dryness of the nasal mucosa.

It is advised to use this oil for diseases of the urinary
systems such as urolithiasis, pyelonephritis, nephritis,
cystitis,
urethritis.

Diseases of the organs of vision can also be treated with sesame
oil.

And for men, this product is useful in that it improves not only
erection, but can also establish the process of spermatogenesis and favorably
affect the work of the prostate gland.

Consuming oil on a daily basis is an excellent prevention
various cancers.

Sesame oil can be successfully used as an ingredient
sports nutrition.

For adults, sesame seed oil is recommended to consume 1
a teaspoon two to three times a day with meals or
use when preparing various dishes or in salad dressing.

For children, the dose of sesame oil is:

  • 3-5 drops for babies 1-3 years old;
  • 6-10 drops for 3-6 year olds;
  • 1 tsp for a child 10-14 years old.

Use in cosmetology

Possessing wound healing, bactericidal, anti-inflammatory,
antifungal, as well as important immunostimulating properties,
sesame oil is a common remedy for
various dermatological diseases and various injuries
skin and improve skin condition.

This oil can penetrate deeply into the skin and help nourish it,
excellent softening and moisturizing. Biochemical components of the product,
promote the synthesis of collagen, give the skin elasticity and
elasticity.

Also, sesame seed oil helps maintain water-lipid
balance of the skin in normal conditions and the restoration of the protective functions of the epidermis.

The product perfectly cleans the surface of the skin from dead skin
cells, dirt and harmful substances and promotes the fastest possible
skin regeneration.

Possesses bactericidal and anti-inflammatory properties,
an excellent source of zinc, the oil is beneficial for
acne, skin irritation, accompanied by peeling,
redness or inflammation.

Sesame Oil May Prevent Premature Aging
skin, including that associated with hormonal disorders
or exposure to sunlight. This oil contains sesamol,
absorbing UV radiation, and substances that promote normalization
hormonal balance.

Due to its properties, sesame oil is used in cosmetology
as a base component for creams, lotions, balms, masks for
care for dry, aging, flaky and sensitive skin
hands, face and neck, eye creams, lip balms.

You can use this oil as an integral component of all kinds
cosmetics for oily skin, as it is able to normalize
the work of the sebaceous glands.

Sesame oil is used as an ingredient in sunscreen cosmetics,
and as an aromatherapy base oil. So, it is best combined
oil with essential oils of lemon, myrrh, bergamot, frankincense, geranium
and etc.

Rich in anti-stress magnesium, it relaxes well the muscles of the face,
sesame oil is an effective remedy for relaxing
massage.

It is also used as a stabilizing antioxidant for other
base oils, because due to the good resistance to oxidation, this
the product is often used with rapidly oxidizing oils. For instance,
almond oil improves oxidation stability when combined
with sesame seeds by 28%.

This oil is also suitable as a product for the care of baby skin,
for makeup removal and gentle skin cleansing, for nail care.
External use of this oil in the form of trays promotes
the growth of nails and the prevention of delamination and brittleness. Besides
Moreover, due to its anti-fungal properties, sesame oil is used
in the treatment of nail fungus.

Sesame oil is also a very effective remedy for hair loss.
and brittle hair and an excellent regenerating and nourishing component
in masks for colored or damaged hair. Normalizing
the work of the sebaceous glands, this herbal product is very useful to use
and in the treatment of seborrhea.

Read also our article on the properties of sesame seeds. Everything
about its useful and dangerous properties, chemical composition, food
value, availability of vitamins and minerals, use in cooking
and cosmetology.

Video

Sesame oil, Calories, benefits and harms, Useful properties
You can bookmark this page

Anna Evans

Author ✓ Farmer

View all posts by Anna Evans →
Copy link