Apricot kernel oil, Calories, benefits and harms, Useful properties

The first mention of the popular oil today dates back to
3000 BC. and found them in Chinese records. Gradually spreading
around the world, the fame of this oil from Greece and Italy reached Europe.
There is evidence that already in the 1st century AD Europeans knew about the
beneficial properties of oil made from apricot pits.

This oil is obtained by the method of the so-called cold
pressing of the bone. By the way, in some cases, in the process of industrial
production of apricot oil, it is permissible to mix it
with oils from the seeds of cherry plum or plum.

Apricot oil belongs to the category of so-called basic
oils
. This product is characterized by a transparent light yellow color
along with a mild, rather pleasant aroma. And in consistency
it is quite liquid and slightly viscous. The composition of apricot kernel oil is
in many ways reminiscent of almond and peach oil, which are also referred
to as basic oils .

Pure natural oil should be sold in a dark glass
container with a tight cork (without it, it will evaporate, and in a transparent glass it
can collapse). The package must contain the Latin name of the
plant used to make the oil.

Sunlight is simply harmful to oils, so pay attention
to the place where it stood. If sunlight fell on it, this
oil is no longer useful .

It is recommended to store the oil in a cool dark place, always in a tightly
closed container. If stored properly, it can last
6-12 months.

For culinary purposes, apricot oil is used as a flavoring agent
in the preparation of liqueurs,
some dishes and salads. The use of oil is most typical of
Italian cuisine.
However, due to its high cost, oil is added only for flavor
and not for cooking with it.

Useful properties of apricot kernel oil

Composition and presence of nutrients

Apricot
kernel oil is based on mono- and polyunsaturated
acids. At the same time, oleic (60%) and linoleic
(30%) fatty acids prevail . These are antioxidants that protect
skin cells from inside and outside from toxic effects.

The mineral composition of the oil is represented by potassium and magnesium salts. They
keep the skin hydrated and are able to stimulate cellular
metabolism.

Rich in oil and vitamins essential for aging and tired skin.
Vitamin A is able to normalize the production of sebum, soothes the
skin, and has a positive effect on skin prone to rashes.

B vitamins help to improve the complexion and also protect the
skin from a variety of external influences. Vitamin C is not only a
powerful antioxidant,
but also a stimulator of natural collagen production.

Vitamin F is present in apricot kernel oil in an active
form when compared to similar oils. With its participation,
fatty and oxygen cellular metabolism occurs . It also soothes the skin,
fights rashes, flaking and dryness, protects from the sun’s rays
and the effects of household chemicals. This vitamin is indispensable for hair
and scalp. It relieves the unpleasant sensation of tightness
and can prevent dandruff.

Useful and healing properties

Originally, apricot kernel oil was used to treat
tumors and ulcers.
Oriental healers with this oil treated hemorrhoids,
as well as pains in the ears and nose. It was they who, in the course of using apricot
oil, revealed its other properties, such as moisturizing the skin,
which it makes soft and smooth, as well as removing inflammatory
processes in the skin. Interestingly, in England in the 16th century, the
value of apricot kernel oil was comparable to the value of
gold

It also helps heal skin cracks, abrasions,
cuts and burns.
Pharmacists use this oil as a solvent for certain drugs that
are injected subcutaneously or intramuscularly, as well as for the preparation of
various ointments.

For joint and back pain, it is advised to use apricot oil
with 2 drops of lavender and sandalwood oil.
Painful areas are gently rubbed with this oil every day for 10 days.
Oil will also help with heartburn. So, it is necessary to mix 2 drops of peppermint
and lemon oil with 15 milligrams of apricot oil and rub the
area of ​​the solar plexus with the resulting mass.

Use in cosmetology

Apricot oil has a softening and moisturizing effect,
which is essential for skin care. This product does not cause
allergies, is
non-toxic, and spreads delightfully on the surface. With
regular use, if applied to clean skin, the oil
normalizes fat metabolism, giving the skin firmness,
color uniformity and elasticity.

This oil is used alone or in combination with other
oils, depending on the problems to be solved and the desired result.
So, it is often added to it in a 1: 1 ratio of
avocado, almond, jojoba, wheat germ oil, or a couple of drops of
a variety of essential oils.

Due to its properties and delicate effect, the oil has long been
used for baby skin care.

Apricot kernel oil promotes healing and cares
for dry, sensitive, thin and dehydrated skin. It is believed
that this oil can be used for all skin types, and especially
in autumn. Apricot oil is suitable for the care of sagging, tired
skin with reduced tone and elasticity. If the color is dull and the skin is
unhealthy, then the oil can cope with this problem, as it
will help the keratinized scales of the upper layer of the skin to flake off,
renewing the epidermis. Seed oil helps to synthesize collagen
and elastin fibers, making it an excellent
means of
preventing aging.

Apricot oil is also widely used for masks and
applications that help relieve fatigue, rashes and remove
skin pigmentation. This oil is suitable both for masks used
for skin problems and for regular daily care of
any skin.

Oil is also used to cleanse the skin, for which you need to take cotton wool,
moisten it in warm water, squeeze it slightly, apply a few drops
of apricot oil and rub your face along the massage lines. You can also
apply oil compresses a couple of times a week. To do this, a piece of
gauze must be moistened in warmed seed oil and applied for 20
minutes. on the face. After that, the skin of the face is rinsed with water and soaked with a
towel.

And with regular use of apricot kernel oil for hair,
they become soft and manageable, gaining a healthy shine.
Dry ends will also regenerate with continued use.

You can add oil to conditioner or masks used for
hair – 10-20 drops each. Or you can simply apply the oil to your hair
while you bathe. It is washed off simply: with warm water, without causing
trouble. As a nutrient, you can heat a little
apricot oil, rub it into the scalp and wrap your head
with a film and a thick towel for 30-60 minutes, after which you can wash
your hair with shampoo.

Apricot oil can also be used in place of
after-shower skin care products. In this case, it will soften the skin, helping to
eliminate redness, flaking and repair damaged cells.
And in the summer, before going out in the sun, lubricate your skin and hair with apricot
oil to prevent the negative effects of UV rays.

Apricot oil is also used for massage. So, you can put a little
oil on the skin of the body and rub with light movements until it is absorbed
into the skin. For massage, you can take pure apricot oil or combine
it with others with essential oils.

Do with this oil and anti-cellulite massage. Here is one of the recipes
for this type of massage:

  • 3 drops lemon oil;
  • 4 drops of fennel and rosemary or juniper;
  • 3 drops of geranium and grapefruit;
  • about 1.5 tablespoons apricot kernel oil.

Just remember that you need to mix the miracle composition exactly in the
sequence in which the ingredients are served.

A few more interesting cosmetic recipes with apricot oil:

Mask for problem skin : a tablespoon of apricot
oil, 1 drop each of lavender, tea tree and lemon oil. Can be
applied as regular applications or all over the face, avoiding the delicate
skin around the eyes.

Mask for combination skin : a
tablespoon of apricot and peach oil, a drop of ylang-ylang oil,
lemon, neroli and mint.

Mask to relieve fatigue : 1 tbsp.
apricot oil 1 drop each of patchouli and chamomile oil.

Vitaminizing lotion for cleansing dry skin : a
tablespoon of apricot oil, a teaspoon of castor oil,
10 drops. vitamin E.

Nourishing eye cream : 1 tsp each apricot
and olive oil, 1 capsule of aevit in oil, half a teaspoon of
rosehip oil. It is advised to apply this cream on the skin of the eyelids before
going to bed.

Anti-wrinkle mixture : a tablespoon of
seed oil , jojoba and avocado oils, 4 drops. rosewood oils
and 3 incense oils. Can be applied overnight or throughout the
day to cleansed skin.

Moisturizing for the body : 2 tablespoons each. almond
and apricot oil, 2 drops each of ylang-ylang oil, sandalwood,
and lavender. It is worth applying such a mixture to the body after water
procedures, you can even apply it every day.

Mix for hands and nails : tablespoon each of
apricot oil , as well as oils such as jojoba and wheat germ.
This mixture can be prepared in large quantities by placing it
in an opaque jar and storing it in a cool dark place. You can
also just warm up the apricot oil and immerse your nails in it
for 15 minutes, even after several procedures, you will notice that the condition of the
nails has improved significantly.

Mask for hair density : 1 tsp each. apricot oil,
honey, brandy, yolk. Spread the mixture evenly
over the entire length and massage for 3-5 minutes. Cover your hair with plastic wrap
and a towel for two hours, then rinse.

Mask for their rapid growth : 2 tbsp. l.
seed oils , 3 yolks, 2 tsp. mayonnaise (only homemade!), a pinch of
red pepper. Apply the mixture and wash off after half an hour. If you
don’t feel like making mayonnaise at home, you can replace it with natural
yogurt, heavy cream, or sour cream.

Mask for hair loss :
mix a tablespoon of liquid honey, apricot oil and 3 drops of lavender
and rosemary oils. Apply the mask for 1-3 hours and rinse thoroughly.

Hair restoration mask : 1 tbsp. l.
apricot oil , 2 teaspoons of aloe juice,
2 tablespoons of honey and egg yolk. Distribute the composition, wrap
them in foil and wrap with a cloth. It is necessary to keep the mask for 30-40 minutes. and
wash off with water without shampoo.

Video
  • , title : 'What to NEVER Put On Your Face! - Dr. Anthony Youn
    What to NEVER Put On Your Face! - Dr. Anthony Youn

Anna Evans

Author ✓ Farmer

View all posts by Anna Evans →
Copy link