The Red-throated Goose is a bird with an unusual appearance. To be more precise, this is a breed of waterfowl that belong to the duck family. The goose in its appearance resembles a goose of small size. Its plumage is distinguished by colorful flowers, the neck is highlighted in orange. There are white veins on the sides of the neck, the rest of the bird is black.
- History <
- Behavior <
- Food <
- Propagation <
- Causes of entry in Red book
According to legend, Peter I sent his messenger in 1723 so that he would buy unusual wild birds and wild animals. Red-breasted goose was on this list, only before such winged ones were known as red geese. This bird is so liked by indie To the people of the country that they were ready to exchange several elephants for one representative of the goose.
Although the goose-like goose, the goose-shaped goose still resembles mallard duck in size, its neck structure and size are smaller than that of geese. a distinctive feature of this individual is that its neck is thicker and shorter, with a small beak.
Usually the birds reach small sizes, from about 0.52 to 0.57 m, and with a wingspan of 1, 15 to 1.34 m. Basically, the weight of a goose can reach over 1.6 kg.
Glorified The Red-breasted Goose, thanks to its amazing plumage, which can be clearly seen in the photographs.
Distinctive features of the breed:
- unique plumage, a combination of white, black and orange;
- red spots on the neck and chest;
- all other parts of the body: forehead, part of the chest, entire back — are black, but the tail is white;
- also along the body of the bird is a white border;
- a large and thick white line goes along the chest and between the wings.
Like the ugly duckling, the Red-throated Goose in childhood has an uninteresting, dull plumage with a poorly developed pattern. There are times when there is no bright brown on the body at all. With age, the colors become brighter, the picture develops.
To anyone who is interested in what this bird looks like, it’s enough to drive a request on the Internet: “Red-breasted goose photo”. This is a direct way to get a large number of photos that can convey the beauty of this bird.
Young goose goose has more stripes on the wings than their parents.
The area where the Red-throated Goose usually lives is the natural tundra zone in Russia. Almost 75% live in the Taimyr tundra and nearby territories (Pyasina River and Upper Taimyr). This breed does not winter in our territories, but flies to the south of the Caspian. An insignificant percentage of nesting is located in the territories of Gydan and Yamal.
Red-breasted goose is under state protection.The Red Book contains a lot of information about this unique beauty and about where she lives. The book also includes the population size and a variety of photos of this species. Goose Goose is under international protection. Hunting for it is strictly prohibited.
The goose chooses lakes in Bulgaria and Romania for winter nesting. It can fly to Greece for the winter. Oddly enough, the fact that she began to fly to Greece for the winter was discovered recently. Previously, a geese was seen only in the south of the Caspian Sea, covering the sides of Iran and Turkmenistan and a bit of the Persian Gulf.
In recent years, they began to notice that birds began to fly less and less into the Caspian territory. Branta goose increasingly began to fly in the direction of the Black Sea, also earlier they were recorded in the Far East.
The goose is a very active and energetic bird, it sociable and easy to get used to different situations. During the flight, the goose looks more like a red duck than a goose. During the stop of the birds, their fussiness and rapid movement from place to place are often noted, because if it were a regular goose, he would behave more calmly.
Goose goose of any age is an excellent swimmer and diver. Sinking down into the water, she makes a lot of sounds: a quiet and hoarse gnaw, a scream. So the birds communicate with each other, let them know that everything is normal with them.They are also capable of reproducing sounds reminiscent of a hissing snake.
To create nests, geese prefer bushes and lichens in the tundra. They also like hills, proximity to water, birches, weeds. Often they nest on the banks of the river with steep climbs, less often they can be found on the rocks.
Geese eat only greens, horsetails, roots of different trees, grass, sedge . During the flight, they feed on plants from the steppe and semi-desert, which are dried up, various cereals and grains: millet, barley. Often animals eat where they stay for the night. They get food during the day, sometimes they can visit a watering place.
When drought occurs, Red-throated birds switch to food that they can find in deserts or semi-deserts.
Breeding Red-throated goose goose breeds begin at 3-4 years old; pairs form during wintering. The mating season begins with the dances of the males, and then the male must lower its beak into the water and occupy a vertical stance.
The nesting season occurs in geese once a year, usually in June and July. Often, birds nest in flocks of 4-5 pairs in order to protect them from predators.
In the pair, it is the female who builds the nest after returning from warm edges. On the Internet in the picture, the nest looks like a depression on a flat surface of about 18-21 cm in diameter and 6-9 cm deep. The nest is filled with down and vegetation.